Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Cary Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Cary AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Cary North Carolina Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Cary NC Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Cary Crime Index 232021374479.3
 
Cary Violent Crimes 131120.7553.5
Cary Murders 007
Cary Rapes 1412.933.1
Cary Robberies 4238.7205.8
Cary Aggravated Assaults 7569.1336.5
 
Cary Property Crimes 21892016.33906.1
Cary Burglaries 554510.3813.2
Cary Larceny/Thefts 15201400.12601.7
Cary Motor Vehicle Thefts 115105.9501.5
 
Cary Arsons 1  1110.13N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Cary crime collection area population of 108,563.
  • Cary crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Cary crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Cary

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Cary crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Cary crime level is worse than national average.

 CARY STATISTICS
 Cary Population: 94536
 Male Population: 47075
 Female Population: 47461
 Households: 34906
 Median Age: 34
 Average Household Size: 2.69
Cary Population
Cary Crime Level:

 MORE NC CRIME STATS
  Charlotte
  Raleigh
  Greensboro
  Asheville
  Durham
  Wilmington
  Fayetteville
  Cary
  Asheboro
  Chapel Hill
  Concord
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement